Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
MyKBO Fans
107
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #1 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 45W 30L 1D (.600, 0.0G)
Streak 1W
Avg Game Duration 3:16 (min: 2:23 / max: 4:40)
Avg Home Game Attendance 17,627

Active Roster (30) as of

Pitchers (15)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Alldred Cam
#64 - RP - LHP

3.86 1.36 14 17 6 0.35 27 / Jul 25 1996

Choi Ji-min
#39 - RP - LHP

3.41 1.67 31 ⅔ 21 29 1.38 20 / Sep 10 2003

Hwang Dong-ha
#41 - SP - RHP

4.85 1.46 52 37 19 0.51 21 / Jul 30 2002

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP/RP - RHP

3.63 1.44 17 ⅓ 13 5 0.38 31 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

5.15 1.69 36 ⅔ 39 23 0.59 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

5.61 1.16 33 ⅔ 22 6 0.27 28 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hai-young
#62 - CP - RHP

2.25 1.41 32 34 12 0.35 22 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Dae-yu
#69 - RP - LHP

9.82 2.05 7 ⅓ 7 5 0.71 33 / May 8 1991

Kim Do-hyeon
#60 - RP - RHP

3.97 1.68 22 ⅔ 21 11 0.52 23 / Sep 15 2000

Kim Keon-kuk
#43 - SP/RP - RHP

6.06 1.56 32 ⅔ 20 10 0.50 36 / Feb 2 1988

Kim Sa-yun
#21 - SP/RP - LHP

4.24 1.84 23 ⅓ 19 17 0.89 30 / Jun 8 1994

Kim Seung-hyeon
#24 - RP - RHP

0.00 2.00 1 0 0 31 / Jul 9 1992

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

3.41 1.41 29 34 21 0.62 20 / Apr 12 2004

James Naile
#40 - SP - RHP

2.26 1.10 91 ⅔ 92 17 0.18 31 / Feb 8 1993

Yoon Young-cheol
#13 - SP - LHP

4.00 1.51 69 ⅔ 52 37 0.71 20 / Apr 20 2004

Hitters (2 C, 6 IF, 7 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.297/.353/.419 .772 167 44 3 21 13 29 0.45 25 / Feb 13 1999

Kim Tae-gun
#42 - C - RHH

.269/.356/.378 .734 137 32 3 21 9 12 0.75 34 / Dec 30 1989

Choi Jeong-yong
#23 - IF - LHH

27 / Oct 24 1996

Hong Jong-pyo
#6 - 2B - LHH

.276/.344/.397 .741 65 16 0 5 5 19 0.26 24 / May 2 2000

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.341/.402/.608 1.010 334 101 20 56 30 59 0.51 20 / Oct 2 2003

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.297/.339/.362 .701 302 82 2 27 18 26 0.69 29 / Jun 5 1995

Park Min
#37 - 2B - RHH

.286/.286/.429 .715 28 8 0 2 0 7 0.00 23 / Jun 5 2001

Seo Geon-chang
#58 - 2B - LHH

.293/.409/.390 .799 150 36 1 12 24 17 1.41 34 / Aug 22 1989

Sócrates Brito
#30 - LF - LHH

.285/.346/.478 .824 321 83 14 50 25 49 0.51 31 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - LF - LHH

.299/.375/.539 .914 307 81 15 69 31 46 0.67 40 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.278/.343/.398 .741 267 67 4 30 22 40 0.55 27 / Mar 23 1997

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.152/.263/.242 .505 38 5 1 3 5 17 0.29 32 / Apr 30 1992

Lee Chang-jin
#8 - LF - RHH

.238/.410/.297 .707 139 24 0 8 30 25 1.20 33 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#25 - 1B - RHH

.316/.390/.455 .845 300 84 8 45 31 56 0.55 29 / Jul 17 1994

Na Sung-bum
#47 - RF - LHH

.260/.347/.468 .815 197 45 9 32 23 45 0.51 34 / Oct 3 1989