Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
Manager
Matt Williams
MyKBO Fans
93

Season

Ranking #4 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 30W 25L 0D (.545, 8.5G)
Streak 3W
Avg Game Duration 3:05 (min: 1:41 / max: 3:59)
Avg Home Game Attendance 0

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Aaron Brooks
#36 - SP - RHP

2.52 1.13 75 66 14 0.21 30 / Apr 27 1990

Drew Gagnon
#40 - SP - RHP

3.94 1.30 61 ⅔ 61 20 0.33 30 / Jun 26 1990

Hong Sang-sam
#21 - RP - RHP

1.88 1.47 14 ⅓ 27 16 0.59 30 / Feb 13 1990

Im Ki-young
#17 - SP - RHP

3.42 1.31 52 ⅔ 43 14 0.33 27 / Apr 16 1993

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

1.95 1.08 27 ⅔ 37 12 0.32 24 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hae-young
#62 - RP - RHP

1.59 0.71 5 ⅔ 6 1 0.17 18 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Ki-hoon
#20 - RP - LHP

5.40 1.56 8 ⅓ 10 3 0.30 20 / Jan 3 2000

Ko Young-chang
#60 - RP - RHP

3.00 1.29 24 9 4 0.44 31 / Feb 24 1989

Lee Min-woo
#11 - SP - RHP

4.92 1.36 56 ⅔ 37 21 0.57 27 / Feb 9 1993

Park Joon-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

1.82 0.81 24 ⅔ 21 1 0.05 28 / Jun 26 1992

Park Jung-su
#19 - RP - RHP

7.71 2.14 2 ⅓ 2 2 1.00 24 / Jan 29 1996

Yang Hyun-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

5.65 1.41 63 ⅔ 48 18 0.38 32 / Mar 1 1988

Hitters

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Baek Yong-hwan
#12 - C - RHH

.262/.366/.459 .825 72 16 3 7 10 17 0.59 31 / Mar 20 1989

Han Seung-taek
#42 - C - RHH

.225/.301/.383 .684 137 27 5 14 8 32 0.25 26 / Jun 21 1994

Kim Min-sik
#24 - C - LHH

31 / Jun 28 1989

Choi Jeong-yong
#41 - 2B - LHH

.172/.200/.276 .476 30 5 1 2 1 7 0.14 23 / Oct 24 1996

Choi Won-joon
#1 - CF - LHH

.259/.333/.296 .630 97 21 0 11 8 10 0.80 23 / Mar 23 1997

Hwang Dae-in
#5 - 1B - RHH

.255/.345/.471 .815 59 13 3 8 7 9 0.78 24 / Feb 10 1996

Kim Gyu-seong
#14 - 2B - LHH

.170/.291/.213 .504 59 8 0 4 8 12 0.67 23 / Mar 8 1997

Na Joo-hwan
#6 - 3B - RHH

.241/.261/.429 .689 118 27 6 13 3 19 0.16 36 / Jun 14 1984

Park Chan-ho
#25 - SS - RHH

.244/.285/.311 .596 225 51 2 12 12 38 0.32 25 / Jun 5 1995

Yoo Min-sang
#30 - 1B - LHH

.311/.385/.424 .809 149 41 3 29 15 24 0.63 31 / Apr 13 1989

Choi Hyung-woo
#34 - OF - LHH

.307/.418/.503 .920 227 58 9 36 33 30 1.10 36 / Dec 16 1983

Kim Ho-ryeong
#53 - CF - RHH

.253/.343/.432 .774 112 24 3 11 10 34 0.29 28 / Apr 30 1992

Lee Chang-jin
#13 - CF - RHH

.350/.381/.350 .731 21 7 0 1 1 3 0.33 29 / Mar 4 1991

Na Ji-wan
#29 - LF - RHH

.283/.374/.455 .828 216 53 8 36 22 42 0.52 35 / May 19 1985

Oh Seon-woo
#59 - RF - LHH

.320/.346/.560 .906 26 8 2 6 1 8 0.13 23 / Dec 13 1996

Preston Tucker
#22 - RF - LHH

.318/.402/.597 1.000 241 67 14 49 28 29 0.97 30 / Jul 6 1990