Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
Manager
Matt Williams
MyKBO Fans
94

Season

Ranking #8 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 54W 74L 0D (.422, 25.5G)
Avg Game Duration 2:56 (min: 2:56 / max: 2:56)
Avg Home Game Attendance 10,366

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Aaron Brooks
#36 - SP - RHP

2.52 1.13 75 66 14 0.21 30 / Apr 27 1990

Drew Gagnon
#40 - SP - RHP

3.88 1.29 67 ⅓ 70 23 0.33 30 / Jun 26 1990

Hong Sang-sam
#21 - RP - RHP

1.72 1.40 15 ⅔ 28 16 0.57 30 / Feb 13 1990

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

1.88 1.05 28 ⅔ 40 12 0.30 24 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hae-young
#62 - RP - RHP

1.23 0.68 7 ⅓ 6 1 0.17 18 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Hyun-soo
#50 - RP - RHP

6.00 2.33 3 0 3 20 / Jul 10 2000

Kim Ki-hoon
#20 - RP - LHP

4.35 1.26 10 ⅓ 14 3 0.21 20 / Jan 3 2000

Ko Young-chang
#60 - RP - RHP

3.00 1.29 24 9 4 0.44 31 / Feb 24 1989

Lee Min-woo
#11 - SP - RHP

5.11 1.38 61 ⅔ 40 22 0.55 27 / Feb 9 1993

Park Joon-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

1.75 0.82 25 ⅔ 21 1 0.05 28 / Jun 26 1992

Park Jung-su
#19 - RP - RHP

4.91 1.64 3 ⅔ 3 3 1.00 24 / Jan 29 1996

Yang Hyun-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

5.65 1.41 63 ⅔ 48 18 0.38 32 / Mar 1 1988

Hitters

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Baek Yong-hwan
#12 - C - RHH

.262/.366/.459 .825 72 16 3 7 10 17 0.59 31 / Mar 20 1989

Han Seung-taek
#42 - C - RHH

.231/.311/.388 .700 140 28 5 14 9 32 0.28 26 / Jun 21 1994

Kim Min-sik
#24 - C - LHH

.400/.400/.600 1.000 10 4 0 5 0 2 0.00 31 / Jun 28 1989

Choi Jeong-yong
#41 - 2B - LHH

.162/.184/.243 .427 39 6 1 2 1 10 0.10 23 / Oct 24 1996

Choi Won-joon
#1 - CF - LHH

.259/.333/.296 .630 97 21 0 11 8 10 0.80 23 / Mar 23 1997

Hwang Dae-in
#5 - 1B - RHH

.241/.328/.444 .772 62 13 3 8 7 9 0.78 24 / Feb 10 1996

Kim Gyu-seong
#14 - 2B - LHH

.176/.300/.216 .516 64 9 0 4 9 13 0.69 23 / Mar 8 1997

Na Joo-hwan
#6 - 3B - RHH

.250/.268/.425 .693 126 30 6 13 3 21 0.14 36 / Jun 14 1984

Park Chan-ho
#25 - SS - RHH

.253/.292/.330 .622 237 56 3 15 12 39 0.31 25 / Jun 5 1995

Yoo Min-sang
#30 - 1B - LHH

.314/.392/.429 .821 159 44 3 29 17 25 0.68 31 / Apr 13 1989

Choi Hyung-woo
#34 - OF - LHH

.318/.426/.525 .951 237 63 10 39 34 30 1.13 36 / Dec 16 1983

Kim Ho-ryeong
#53 - CF - RHH

.245/.333/.418 .752 115 24 3 11 10 36 0.28 28 / Apr 30 1992

Lee Chang-jin
#13 - CF - RHH

.400/.438/.467 .904 32 12 0 1 2 3 0.67 29 / Mar 4 1991

Na Ji-wan
#29 - LF - RHH

.280/.368/.460 .828 230 56 9 40 22 43 0.51 35 / May 19 1985

Oh Seon-woo
#59 - RF - LHH

.276/.300/.483 .783 30 8 2 6 1 10 0.10 23 / Dec 13 1996

Preston Tucker
#22 - RF - LHH

.313/.396/.594 .990 255 70 15 51 29 29 1.00 30 / Jul 6 1990