Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
MyKBO Fans
104
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #6 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 73W 69L 2D (.514, 13.0G)
Avg Game Duration 3:17 (min: 2:00 / max: 4:57)
Avg Home Game Attendance 10,074

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers (14)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Choi Ji-min
#39 - RP - LHP

0.75 1.25 12 10 8 0.80 20 / Sep 10 2003

William Crowe
#12 - SP - RHP

3.12 1.19 26 24 9 0.38 29 / Sep 9 1994

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

1.50 1.33 12 17 7 0.41 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

3.09 0.86 11 ⅔ 7 0 0.00 28 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hai-young
#62 - CP - RHP

2.70 1.40 10 10 3 0.30 22 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Hyeon-su
#32 - RP - RHP

0.00 0.00 1 0 0 23 / Jul 10 2000

Kim Keon-kuk
#43 - SP/RP - RHP

7.04 1.43 7 ⅔ 4 2 0.50 36 / Feb 2 1988

Kim Sa-yun
#21 - RP - LHP

0.00 3.00 1 ⅔ 1 2 2.00 29 / Jun 8 1994

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

0.93 1.45 9 ⅔ 16 7 0.44 20 / Apr 12 2004

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

0.00 0.43 4 ⅔ 5 0 0.00 31 / Aug 10 1992

James Naile
#40 - SP - RHP

1.09 0.97 24 ⅔ 30 0 0.00 31 / Feb 8 1993

Park Jun-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

13.50 3.50 2 2 0 0.00 31 / Jun 26 1992

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.77 1.29 28 ⅔ 21 10 0.48 36 / Mar 1 1988

Yoon Young-cheol
#13 - SP - LHP

4.35 1.31 20 ⅔ 17 9 0.53 20 / Apr 20 2004

Hitters (2 C, 5 IF, 7 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.400/.439/.543 .982 41 14 0 6 3 6 0.50 25 / Feb 13 1999

Kim Tae-gun
#42 - C - RHH

.237/.341/.421 .762 44 9 2 6 5 3 1.67 34 / Dec 30 1989

Hong Jong-pyo
#6 - SS - LHH

.333/.429/.500 .929 22 6 0 4 2 5 0.40 23 / May 2 2000

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.304/.340/.587 .927 101 28 7 18 4 19 0.21 20 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.274/.384/.435 .819 75 17 2 10 9 11 0.82 34 / Dec 18 1989

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.327/.383/.364 .747 61 18 0 5 4 4 1.00 28 / Jun 5 1995

Seo Geon-chang
#58 - 2B - LHH

.356/.483/.511 .994 58 16 1 8 12 4 3.00 34 / Aug 22 1989

Sócrates Brito
#30 - LF - LHH

.242/.281/.385 .666 96 22 2 10 5 14 0.36 31 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - LF - LHH

.262/.362/.450 .812 94 21 3 16 12 15 0.80 40 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.329/.410/.507 .917 83 24 2 11 10 8 1.25 27 / Mar 23 1997

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.105/.227/.263 .490 22 2 1 2 3 10 0.30 31 / Apr 30 1992

Ko Jong-wook
#57 - LF - LHH

.353/.389/.647 1.036 18 6 1 4 1 3 0.33 35 / Jan 11 1989

Lee Chang-jin
#8 - LF - RHH

.188/.366/.188 .553 43 6 0 2 9 9 1.00 33 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#25 - RF - RHH

.329/.396/.500 .896 91 27 3 13 9 13 0.69 29 / Jul 17 1994