Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
MyKBO Fans
107
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #5 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 70W 74L 0D (.486, 23.0G)
Avg Game Duration 3:20 (min: 2:17 / max: 5:02)
Avg Home Game Attendance 11,968

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers (14)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Alldred Cam
#64 - RP - LHP

6.75 1.88 8 11 4 0.36 27 / Jul 25 1996

Choi Ji-min
#39 - RP - LHP

3.14 1.67 28 ⅔ 20 27 1.35 20 / Sep 10 2003

Hwang Dong-ha
#41 - SP - RHP

4.31 1.42 48 34 15 0.44 21 / Jul 30 2002

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP/RP - RHP

4.91 1.73 11 9 5 0.56 31 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

4.98 1.60 34 ⅓ 36 21 0.58 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

4.45 0.96 30 ⅓ 19 4 0.21 28 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hai-young
#62 - CP - RHP

2.08 1.42 30 ⅓ 34 11 0.32 22 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Do-hyeon
#60 - RP - RHP

4.12 1.58 19 ⅔ 15 9 0.60 23 / Sep 15 2000

Kim Keon-kuk
#43 - SP/RP - RHP

6.32 1.63 31 ⅓ 20 10 0.50 36 / Feb 2 1988

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

3.51 1.40 25 ⅔ 31 19 0.61 20 / Apr 12 2004

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

3.12 1.62 17 ⅓ 14 9 0.64 31 / Aug 10 1992

James Naile
#40 - SP - RHP

2.21 1.11 85 ⅓ 86 16 0.19 31 / Feb 8 1993

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.74 1.19 86 ⅔ 62 19 0.31 36 / Mar 1 1988

Yoon Young-cheol
#13 - SP - LHP

4.38 1.57 63 ⅔ 45 34 0.76 20 / Apr 20 2004

Hitters (2 C, 5 IF, 7 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.283/.340/.406 .746 156 39 3 19 12 28 0.43 25 / Feb 13 1999

Kim Tae-gun
#42 - C - RHH

.243/.336/.355 .691 124 26 3 18 8 11 0.73 34 / Dec 30 1989

Hong Jong-pyo
#6 - 2B - LHH

.291/.361/.418 .779 62 16 0 5 5 17 0.29 24 / May 2 2000

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.341/.399/.597 .996 307 93 17 47 26 55 0.47 20 / Oct 2 2003

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.303/.344/.374 .718 276 77 2 24 16 24 0.67 29 / Jun 5 1995

Park Min
#37 - IF - RHH

.267/.267/.400 .667 15 4 0 1 0 4 0.00 23 / Jun 5 2001

Seo Geon-chang
#58 - 1B - LHH

.296/.401/.400 .801 138 34 1 12 20 15 1.33 34 / Aug 22 1989

Sócrates Brito
#30 - LF - LHH

.280/.330/.465 .795 294 76 12 45 18 46 0.39 31 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - LF - LHH

.288/.364/.508 .872 283 72 12 62 29 44 0.66 40 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.283/.349/.412 .761 251 64 4 30 21 38 0.55 27 / Mar 23 1997

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.156/.270/.250 .520 37 5 1 3 5 17 0.29 32 / Apr 30 1992

Lee Chang-jin
#8 - RF - RHH

.233/.413/.289 .702 124 21 0 8 28 22 1.27 33 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#25 - 1B - RHH

.325/.398/.469 .867 274 79 8 42 28 55 0.51 29 / Jul 17 1994

Na Sung-bum
#47 - RF - LHH

.228/.327/.403 .730 171 34 7 25 22 42 0.52 34 / Oct 3 1989