Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
MyKBO Fans
109
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #5 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 70W 73L 1D (.490, 23.0G)
Avg Game Duration 3:23 (min: 2:22 / max: 5:12)
Avg Home Game Attendance 10,743

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers (14)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Cam Alldred
#64 - SP/RP - LHP

3.45 1.18 31 ⅓ 37 12 0.32 27 / Jul 25 1996

Hwang Dong-ha
#41 - SP - RHP

5.12 1.47 58 43 23 0.53 21 / Jul 30 2002

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP/RP - RHP

4.50 1.77 22 16 8 0.50 31 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

4.17 1.52 45 ⅓ 46 24 0.52 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

5.03 1.12 39 ⅓ 24 7 0.29 28 / Apr 18 1996

Kim Dae-yu
#69 - RP - LHP

9.00 1.83 12 11 5 0.45 33 / May 8 1991

Kim Do-hyeon
#60 - RP - RHP

6.11 1.75 28 23 13 0.57 23 / Sep 15 2000

Kim Sa-yun
#21 - SP/RP - LHP

4.88 1.76 31 ⅓ 29 22 0.76 30 / Jun 8 1994

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

3.60 1.57 30 35 23 0.66 20 / Apr 12 2004

Lee Hyeong-beom
#33 - RP - RHP

5.14 1.71 7 3 3 1.00 30 / Feb 27 1994

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

3.12 1.62 17 ⅓ 14 9 0.64 31 / Aug 10 1992

James Naile
#40 - SP - RHP

2.86 1.19 107 107 22 0.21 31 / Feb 8 1993

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.81 1.22 101 ⅔ 72 22 0.31 36 / Mar 1 1988

Yoon Young-cheol
#13 - SP - LHP

4.42 1.57 73 ⅓ 54 40 0.74 20 / Apr 20 2004

Hitters (2 C, 6 IF, 6 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.299/.351/.437 .788 194 52 4 27 14 35 0.40 25 / Feb 13 1999

Kim Tae-gun
#42 - C - RHH

.264/.338/.396 .734 165 38 5 24 9 14 0.64 34 / Dec 30 1989

Byeon Woo-hyeok
#29 - 1B - RHH

.255/.293/.400 .693 58 14 1 4 3 17 0.18 24 / Mar 18 2000

Hong Jong-pyo
#6 - 2B - LHH

.306/.359/.417 .776 80 22 0 7 5 22 0.23 24 / May 2 2000

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.339/.407/.613 1.020 382 114 23 61 38 67 0.57 20 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.309/.385/.425 .810 265 72 6 32 25 23 1.09 34 / Dec 18 1989

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.298/.341/.367 .708 350 95 2 31 22 29 0.76 29 / Jun 5 1995

Seo Geon-chang
#58 - 2B - LHH

.276/.395/.366 .761 178 40 1 14 29 22 1.32 34 / Aug 22 1989

Sócrates Brito
#30 - LF - LHH

.290/.351/.491 .842 373 98 17 60 30 57 0.53 31 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - LF - LHH

.289/.364/.526 .890 349 89 17 80 35 59 0.59 40 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.298/.367/.425 .792 308 82 4 33 26 44 0.59 27 / Mar 23 1997

Lee Chang-jin
#8 - LF - RHH

.250/.414/.298 .712 167 31 0 9 34 26 1.31 33 / Mar 4 1991

Na Sung-bum
#47 - RF - LHH

.276/.351/.486 .837 243 59 10 43 26 57 0.46 34 / Oct 3 1989

Park Jung-woo
#15 - CF - LHH

.375/.412/.563 .975 17 6 0 3 1 2 0.50 26 / Feb 1 1998