Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
Manager
Kim Jongkook (김종국)
GM
Jang Jeongseok (장정석)
MyKBO Fans
99
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #9 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 58W 76L 10D (.433, 17.5G)
Avg Game Duration 3:15 (min: 1:46 / max: 4:50)
Avg Home Game Attendance 1,459

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP - RHP

4.08 1.27 92 ⅔ 61 30 0.49 29 / Apr 16 1993

Kim Jae-yeol
#32 - RP - RHP

6.00 1.74 27 23 17 0.74 26 / Jan 2 1996

Kim Jeong-bin
#24 - RP - LHP

5.30 1.50 18 ⅔ 15 12 0.80 28 / Jun 8 1994

Koh Young-chang
#60 - RP - RHP

0.00 1.10 16 ⅓ 6 7 1.17 33 / Feb 24 1989

Lee Eui-lee
#48 - SP - LHP

3.84 1.22 119 ⅔ 127 45 0.35 20 / Jun 16 2002

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

1.61 1.36 28 21 18 0.86 30 / Aug 10 1992

Sean Nolin
#37 - SP - LHP

3.21 1.19 67 ⅓ 58 11 0.19 32 / Dec 26 1989

Thomas Pannone
#45 - SP/RP - LHP

3.54 1.29 28 20 8 0.40 28 / Apr 28 1994

Park Jun-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

4.91 1.45 11 10 5 0.50 30 / Jun 26 1992

Seo Duk-won
#55 - RP - RHP

29 / Jul 12 1993

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.48 1.21 129 ⅓ 98 36 0.37 34 / Mar 1 1988

Yoo Seung-cheol
#40 - RP - RHP

5.19 1.44 17 ⅓ 11 8 0.73 24 / Mar 2 1998

Yoon Joong-hyun
#19 - RP - RHP

4.50 1.37 46 26 14 0.54 27 / Apr 25 1995

Hitters

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Seung-taek
#4 - C - RHH

.218/.319/.282 .601 93 17 1 10 9 23 0.39 28 / Jun 21 1994

Park Dong-won
#10 - C - RHH

.232/.314/.414 .728 301 61 10 35 26 59 0.44 32 / Apr 7 1990

Hwang Dae-in
#52 - 1B - RHH

.255/.322/.389 .711 407 93 10 71 31 70 0.44 26 / Feb 10 1996

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.226/.295/.353 .648 212 43 3 17 16 51 0.31 18 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Kyu-sung
#13 - 2B - LHH

.212/.235/.303 .538 34 7 1 4 1 7 0.14 25 / Mar 8 1997

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.292/.386/.353 .739 423 105 2 37 51 37 1.38 32 / Dec 18 1989

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.274/.349/.354 .703 389 93 3 35 41 43 0.95 27 / Jun 5 1995

Ryu Ji-hyuk
#8 - 3B - LHH

.261/.357/.332 .689 314 70 2 30 36 57 0.63 28 / Jan 13 1994

Socrates Brito
#30 - CF - LHH

.324/.365/.520 .885 373 112 11 51 22 56 0.39 29 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - OF - LHH

.258/.372/.402 .774 387 84 9 49 59 70 0.84 38 / Dec 16 1983

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.263/.333/.298 .631 66 15 0 4 6 17 0.35 30 / Apr 30 1992

Ko Jong-wook
#57 - OF - LHH

.233/.298/.326 .624 47 10 0 3 4 5 0.80 33 / Jan 11 1989

Lee Chang-jin
#66 - LF - RHH

.310/.375/.434 .809 277 75 6 39 25 45 0.56 31 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#25 - RF - RHH

.292/.364/.396 .760 111 28 1 11 10 18 0.56 28 / Jul 17 1994

Na Sung-bum
#47 - RF - LHH

.325/.409/.533 .942 465 130 16 76 45 99 0.45 32 / Oct 3 1989