Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
MyKBO Fans
104
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #1 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 17W 7L 0D (.708, 0.0G)
Streak 1L
Avg Game Duration 3:12 (min: 2:43 / max: 3:59)
Avg Home Game Attendance 15,865

Active Roster (27) as of

Pitchers (13)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Choi Ji-min
#39 - RP - LHP

0.75 1.25 12 10 8 0.80 20 / Sep 10 2003

William Crowe
#12 - SP - RHP

3.12 1.19 26 24 9 0.38 29 / Sep 9 1994

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

2.77 1.46 13 19 7 0.37 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

3.09 0.86 11 ⅔ 7 0 0.00 28 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hai-young
#62 - CP - RHP

2.70 1.40 10 10 3 0.30 22 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Hyeon-su
#32 - RP - RHP

7.36 1.09 3 ⅔ 3 2 0.67 23 / Jul 10 2000

Kim Keon-kuk
#43 - SP/RP - RHP

9.00 2.00 10 5 6 1.20 36 / Feb 2 1988

Kim Sa-yun
#21 - RP - LHP

7.20 1.80 5 7 2 0.29 29 / Jun 8 1994

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

2.53 1.59 10 ⅔ 16 9 0.56 20 / Apr 12 2004

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

1.69 0.75 5 ⅓ 5 1 0.20 31 / Aug 10 1992

James Naile
#40 - SP - RHP

1.14 0.92 31 ⅔ 35 1 0.03 31 / Feb 8 1993

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.77 1.29 28 ⅔ 21 10 0.48 36 / Mar 1 1988

Yoon Young-cheol
#13 - SP - LHP

4.35 1.31 20 ⅔ 17 9 0.53 20 / Apr 20 2004

Hitters (2 C, 5 IF, 7 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.385/.422/.513 .935 45 15 0 6 3 8 0.38 25 / Feb 13 1999

Kim Tae-gun
#42 - C - RHH

.244/.340/.415 .755 48 10 2 6 5 3 1.67 34 / Dec 30 1989

Hong Jong-pyo
#6 - SS - LHH

.316/.435/.474 .909 24 6 0 4 3 6 0.50 23 / May 2 2000

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.316/.361/.612 .973 109 31 8 20 6 19 0.32 20 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.271/.370/.414 .784 83 19 2 10 9 11 0.82 34 / Dec 18 1989

Park Chan-ho
#1 - SS - RHH

.292/.343/.323 .666 71 19 0 5 4 6 0.67 28 / Jun 5 1995

Seo Geon-chang
#58 - 2B - LHH

.354/.492/.500 .992 63 17 1 8 14 4 3.50 34 / Aug 22 1989

Sócrates Brito
#30 - LF - LHH

.237/.282/.402 .684 103 23 3 12 6 15 0.40 31 / Sep 6 1992

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - OF - LHH

.253/.347/.437 .784 101 22 3 18 12 16 0.75 40 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.338/.411/.512 .924 90 27 2 12 10 9 1.11 27 / Mar 23 1997

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.095/.208/.238 .446 24 2 1 2 3 11 0.27 31 / Apr 30 1992

Ko Jong-wook
#57 - LF - LHH

.353/.421/.647 1.068 19 6 1 4 2 3 0.67 35 / Jan 11 1989

Lee Chang-jin
#8 - LF - RHH

.206/.413/.206 .619 48 7 0 2 12 9 1.33 33 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#25 - RF - RHH

.337/.404/.528 .932 99 30 4 18 10 14 0.71 29 / Jul 17 1994