Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
Manager
Matt Williams
MyKBO Fans
97
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #7 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 67W 77L 0D (.465, 21.0G)
Avg Game Duration 3:16 (min: 2:31 / max: 4:41)
Avg Home Game Attendance 9,863

Active Roster (28) as of

Pitchers

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Aaron Brooks
#36 - SP - RHP

6.94 1.46 11 ⅔ 5 0 0.00 30 / Apr 27 1990

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - SP - RHP

19.64 2.73 3 ⅔ 4 3 0.75 27 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - SP/RP - RHP

6.23 1.62 4 ⅓ 4 3 0.75 26 / Feb 24 1995

Jang Min-gi
#65 - RP - LHP

3.38 1.13 2 ⅔ 2 2 1.00 19 / Dec 30 2001

Jung Hai-young
#62 - RP - RHP

0.00 0.60 3 ⅓ 3 0 0.00 19 / Aug 23 2001

Lee Eui-lee
#48 - RP - LHP

3.18 1.06 5 ⅔ 3 3 1.00 18 / Jun 16 2002

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

4.50 1.00 2 1 2 2.00 28 / Aug 10 1992

Lee Min-woo
#11 - SP - RHP

0.00 0.43 2 ⅓ 3 0 0.00 28 / Feb 9 1993

Lee Seung-jae
#68 - RP - RHP

0.00 0.00 3 2 0 0.00 20 / Oct 4 2000

Daniel Mengden
#15 - RP - RHP

4.76 0.71 5 ⅔ 7 1 0.14 28 / Feb 19 1993

Park Jin-tae
#46 - RP - RHP

0.00 0.50 4 3 0 0.00 26 / Oct 19 1994

Park Jun-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

5.40 2.40 1 ⅔ 1 2 2.00 28 / Jun 26 1992

Hitters

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Baik Yong-hwan
#12 - C - RHH

.000/.000/.000 .000 3 0 0 0 0 1 0.00 32 / Mar 20 1989

Han Seung-taek
#42 - C - RHH

.286/.375/.286 .661 8 2 0 0 1 2 0.50 26 / Jun 21 1994

Kim Min-sik
#24 - C - LHH

.235/.316/.235 .551 19 4 0 2 2 5 0.40 31 / Jun 28 1989

Choi Jung-min
#23 - IF - LHH

1.000/1.000/1.000 2.000 1 1 0 1 0 0 31 / Jun 2 1989

Kim Kyu-sung
#14 - SS - LHH

.500/.500/1.000 1.500 2 1 0 2 0 1 0.00 24 / Mar 8 1997

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.500/.621/.591 1.212 29 11 0 3 7 3 2.33 31 / Dec 18 1989

Na Ju-hwan
#6 - IF - RHH

.143/.143/.143 .286 7 1 0 0 0 1 0.00 36 / Jun 14 1984

Park Chan-ho
#25 - SS - RHH

.217/.250/.261 .511 25 5 0 2 1 2 0.50 25 / Jun 5 1995

Ryu Ji-hyuk
#8 - IF - LHH

.333/.381/.389 .770 21 6 0 3 2 3 0.67 27 / Jan 13 1994

Preston Tucker
#22 - RF - LHH

.154/.241/.192 .433 29 4 0 0 3 3 1.00 30 / Jul 6 1990

Choi Hyoung-woo
#34 - OF - LHH

.259/.333/.370 .703 30 7 1 5 3 6 0.50 37 / Dec 16 1983

Choi Won-jun
#16 - CF - LHH

.286/.276/.357 .633 30 8 0 4 0 2 0.00 24 / Mar 23 1997

Kim Ho-ryung
#53 - CF - RHH

.118/.211/.176 .387 20 2 0 1 1 6 0.17 28 / Apr 30 1992

Lee Chang-jin
#13 - OF - RHH

.667/.667/1.000 1.667 6 4 0 2 0 0 30 / Mar 4 1991

Lee Woo-sung
#37 - LF - RHH

.333/.333/.333 .666 3 1 0 1 0 1 0.00 26 / Jul 17 1994

Na Ji-wan
#29 - LF - RHH

.250/.423/.250 .673 26 5 0 1 3 8 0.38 35 / May 19 1985