Kia Tigers

Home Stadium
Gwangju Kia Champions Field
Established
1982-01-30
Former Names
Haitai Tigers (1982–2001)
Championships Won
1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2017
Manager
Kim Jongkook (김종국)
GM
Jang Jeongseok (장정석)
MyKBO Fans
102
Schedule & Results
Game List iCalendar Feed (ICS)

Season

Ranking #5 of 10 in the KBO League
Record 70W 73L 1D (.490, 19.5G)
Avg Game Duration 3:16 (min: 2:11 / max: 4:52)
Avg Home Game Attendance 8,367

Active Roster (30) as of

Pitchers (14)

ERA WHIP IP SO BB K/BB Age / DOB

Choi Ji-min
#39 - RP - LHP

2.12 1.20 59 ⅓ 44 26 0.59 20 / Sep 10 2003

Hong Geon-hui
#17 - CP - RHP

3.06 1.48 61 ⅔ 62 24 0.39 31 / Sep 29 1992

Im Gi-yeong
#17 - RP - RHP

2.96 0.91 82 57 19 0.33 30 / Apr 16 1993

Jang Hyun-sik
#50 - RP - RHP

4.06 1.65 51 44 26 0.59 29 / Feb 24 1995

Jeon Sang-hyun
#51 - RP - RHP

2.15 1.30 58 ⅔ 50 26 0.52 27 / Apr 18 1996

Jung Hai-young
#62 - CP - RHP

2.92 1.48 49 ⅓ 30 20 0.67 22 / Aug 23 2001

Kim Keon-kuk
#43 - SP/RP - RHP

6.75 1.38 16 9 4 0.44 36 / Feb 2 1988

Kwak Do-gyu
#0 - RP - LHP

8.49 2.06 11 ⅔ 14 10 0.71 19 / Apr 12 2004

Lee Eui-lee
#48 - SP - LHP

3.96 1.49 131 ⅔ 156 93 0.60 21 / Jun 16 2002

Lee Jun-young
#20 - RP - LHP

3.21 1.46 33 ⅔ 30 23 0.77 31 / Aug 10 1992

Lee Min-woo
#27 - RP - RHP

2.63 1.02 13 ⅔ 11 6 0.55 31 / Feb 9 1993

Park Jun-pyo
#31 - RP - RHP

4.50 1.32 28 13 9 0.69 31 / Jun 26 1992

Yang Hyeon-jong
#54 - SP - LHP

3.58 1.34 171 133 48 0.36 35 / Mar 1 1988

Yoon Joong-hyun
#19 - RP - RHP

3.86 1.39 28 8 10 1.25 28 / Apr 25 1995

Hitters (2 C, 8 IF, 6 OF)

AVG/OBP/SLG OPS PA H HR RBI BB SO BB/K Age / DOB

Han Jun-su
#55 - C - LHH

.256/.312/.372 .684 94 22 2 12 7 26 0.27 25 / Feb 13 1999

Han Seung-taek
#26 - C - RHH

.129/.245/.153 .398 104 11 0 3 11 32 0.34 29 / Jun 21 1994

An Chi-hong
#3 - 2B - RHH

.292/.374/.400 .774 494 124 8 63 49 53 0.92 33 / Jul 2 1990

Byeon Woo-hyeok
#29 - 1B - RHH

.225/.314/.350 .664 226 45 7 24 23 74 0.31 23 / Mar 18 2000

Choi Jeong-yong
#23 - 2B - LHH

.167/.211/.194 .405 41 6 0 1 2 9 0.22 27 / Oct 24 1996

Kim Do-yeong
#5 - 3B - RHH

.303/.371/.453 .824 385 103 7 47 38 62 0.61 20 / Oct 2 2003

Kim Kyu-sung
#14 - SS - LHH

.234/.297/.323 .620 177 37 2 11 13 43 0.30 26 / Mar 8 1997

Kim Sun-bin
#3 - 2B - RHH

.320/.381/.358 .739 473 134 0 48 38 26 1.46 34 / Dec 18 1989

Oh Sun-woo
#56 - 1B - LHH

.179/.258/.393 .651 31 5 2 5 3 15 0.20 27 / Dec 13 1996

Ryu Ji-hyuk
#16 - 3B - LHH

.268/.340/.310 .650 522 122 2 45 46 73 0.63 30 / Jan 13 1994

Sócrates Brito
#30 - CF - LHH

.285/.344/.463 .807 608 156 20 96 52 80 0.65 31 / Sep 6 1992

Kim Ho-ryung
#27 - CF - RHH

.179/.250/.253 .503 107 17 0 6 8 38 0.21 31 / Apr 30 1992

Kim Seok-hwan
#35 - OF - LHH

.130/.200/.174 .374 26 3 0 3 2 9 0.22 25 / Feb 28 1999

Lee Jeong-hun
#48 - LF - LHH

.296/.357/.362 .719 171 45 1 17 13 28 0.46 29 / Dec 7 1994

Lee Jin-young
#45 - RF - RHH

.249/.344/.394 .738 422 89 10 50 53 127 0.42 26 / Jul 21 1997

Park Jung-woo
#15 - RF - LHH

.333/.333/.333 .666 12 3 0 0 0 1 0.00 26 / Feb 1 1998